Ask a doctor

Are the Results of Isolaz Permanent?

Are the Results of Isolaz Permanent on Face?

Doctor Answers (4)

Isolaz is not permanent but it is an excellent first step

+1

Acne is a chronic disease that usually subsides over time, but while it is active, the best thought process is one of control.

Isolaz deprives the acne bacteria of their food source by vacuuming the pores, so it is a great option to get the pores cleared out. The light kills the bacteria that is present at the time of treatment, but that does not mean your pores are bacteria-free.

Typically an acne patient will use a multi-treatment approach for the best clearing. Isolaz is part of the tool kit along with topical medications that help keep the pores clear and the bacteria at bay.


Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Isolaz results

+1

No treatment for acne is permanent, but Isolaz treatments can definitely help.  Most patients start with a series of treatments every 2 weeks and usually topical acne medication is prescribed as well.  Maintenance treatments with Isolaz may be required every 4 to 6 weeks.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Isolaz for Acne: Permanent?

+1

The results achieved with Isolaz are not permanent which is why we recommend a maintenance regimen to our patients once the acne is mostly cleared.  A maintenance regimen is usually a treatment once every few months. In addition, most of our patients continue with their topical and sometimes oral acne regimens as well. 

 

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Isolaz is not permanent

+1

Isolaz is not permanent, but once acne is cleared, our patients go on a maintenance protocal of a treatment every 3-6 months. 

Rebecca Baxt, MD
Paramus Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
