Ask a doctor

What is the Best Way to Remove a Scar from Brachioplasty Surgery?

What is the Best Way to Remove a Scar from Brachioplasty Surgery?

Doctor Answers (7)

What is the best way to remove a scar from brachioplasty surgery?

+1
Hello! Thank you for the question! It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit, albeit controversial, are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process.

If unsightly scars are still present after approximately a year's time, other things that your surgeon may consider are intralesional steroid injections, laser, or just surgical revision of the scar itself. Lasers may also be an option for the appearance of your scar.  If still no results, consideration for lasers, steroids, or scar revision may be entertained.


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Removal of scars following arm lift.

+1

Thanks for your question.  Unfortunately there isn't a way to remove scars.  However, scars can be made less noticeable depending on the specific scar.  Wide scars can be made thinner.  Scars that are higher or lower than the surrounding tissue can be made flat.  And scars that are a different color than the surrounding tissue can be made closer in color. It really depends on our specific set of circumstances.

Shaun Parson, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Remove a Scar from Brachioplasty Surgery

+1

There is no way to remove a scar. Once present, it is always there.

There are ways to improve certain scars. Sometimes this involves topical agents, sometimes injection, sometimes laser.

Occasionally surgery to revise the scars is the best approach with the expectation that the new scar will be more favorable.

Discuss your options with your surgeons.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

What is the Best Way to Remove a Scar from Brachioplasty Surgery?

+1

In our practice we would perform a scar revision.  There is less tension on the tissue resulting in a much more appealing incision line.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Arm Lifting and Scarring?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Arm lifting is an great procedure to improve the contour of the arms and remove  redundant skin and adipose tissue;  the downside is a relatively high rate of unsatisfactory scarring and the need for revisionary surgery.  One of the keys to success with this operation is keeping the resulting scar line as “hidden” as possible. Unfortunately, there is no way of “removing the scar” after any type of surgical procedure.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Howdo you remove Bracioplasty Scars?

+1

While there is no way to eliminate scarring it can be controlled, 3 things make scars poor

1. Wide Scars 2. Raised scars 3. Red scars.

Wide scars need to be surgically revised, Raised scars I recommend topical silicone gel strips, Red Scars can be lightened using IPL or bleaching creams. Seek out someone who is board certified and has experience in the procedure. Good luck!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

No such thing as scar "removal"

+1

Once you have a scar, it is permanent.  It might be able to be revised to improve it but there will alwyas be a scar there.  Brachioplasty scars are notoriously poor because of the thin skin in the inner arm.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
