Has the Removal of my Ruptured Silicone Implants Caused my Pneumothorax and Histerectomy?

I had my implants removed in 2004 after symptoms of fatigue and lumps in my joints and armpit.It was confirmed they had ruptured and a biopsy confirmed large amounts of silicone in my armpit.2 years later my lung collapsed 3 times leading to a pleurectomy and a year after that had further silicone and lymth nodes removed.2 years later i underwent a hystorectomy and before they were removed had only been in hospital to have my children.I strongly beleive this is down to my implants.Am I correct

Doctor Answers (2)

Ruptured silicone gel implant

+1

It is very difficult to make the association between your other problems and a pneumothorax.  There would have had to be some penetration of your chest wall to cause this problem.  It could happen at the time of surgery but I would not expect this on a delayed basis.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Silicone Gel Implant Rupture and Pneumothorax.....?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I'm sorry to hear about the variety of medical problems you have experienced the past several years.

Unless I'm missing an important part of your history,  I cannot see how you're ruptured silicone gel breast implants have any connection to pneumothorax and/or hysterectomy several years later.

Please let me know if I'm missing  a link between these events.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews
