Ask a doctor

What is the Most Reliable Study That Shows How Effective Latisse Is?

What is the most reliable study that shows how effective latisse is?

Doctor Answers (4)

Study on Latisse for eyelash growth

+2

The pivotal paper is on-line at pubmed.org to be published shortly in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology (JAAD).  Authors are Smith S, Fagien S, Whitcup SM, Ledon F, Somogyi C, Weng E, Beddingfield FC. Eyelash growth in subjects treated with bimatoprost: A multicenter,randomized, double-masked, vehicle-controlled, parallel-group study. J Am Acad Dermatol

 


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

A reference for a reliable study about Latisse

+2

The American Society for Dermatologic Surgery published a review article about Latisse in September, 2010 by Joel Cohen, MD entitled “Enhancing the Growth of Natural Eyelashes: The Mechanism of Bimatoprost (Latisse)-Induced Eyelash Growth”. In this review article, Dr Cohen shows how Latisse “is a safe and effective means of enhancing eyelash growth”.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Multiple Studies On LATISSE Are Available

+1

The FDA has the original studies and follow-up studies post approval on its site:  FDA dot gov

Then search for LATISSE

Clinical trials on LATISSE may be studied at:

clinicaltrials dot gov

 

A search at Google Scholar below for Latisse turns up 365 studies.  See below the web reference.

 

The bigger studies, the FDA studies, and the review studies are the most important.  Plus it helps to read them as many are not free to read, so read what you can.  Otherwise you have to go to a medical library at a university or a hospital.

Good luck.

LATISSE is a very great product.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Lash growth with Latisse [Bimatoprost]

+1

THere are many studies out there.

 

Here is one:

Ophthalmology. 2010 May;117(5):1024-31. Epub 2010 Feb 16.
Eyelash growth from application of bimatoprost in gel suspension to the base of the eyelashes.
Wester ST, Lee WW, Shi W.
Source

Bascom Palmer Eye Institute, Department of Ophthalmology, University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, Miami, Florida 33136, USA. Swester2@med.miami.edu
Abstract
OBJECTIVE:

To determine whether bimatoprost (Lumigan, Allergan Inc., Irvine, CA) causes increased lash length when used in gel suspension applied to the base of the eyelashes.
DESIGN:

Randomized controlled trial.
PARTICIPANTS:

Nineteen subjects were enrolled.
METHODS:

Subjects recruited from the Bascom Palmer Eye Institute were screened, and those who met inclusion criteria were enrolled. Each participant received 2 vials of gel suspension, which contained bimatoprost and normal saline, respectively, each mixed 1:1 with Gonak gel (Akorn Inc., Lake Forest, IL) and labeled "right eye" and "left eye" according to randomization. The suspension was applied to the upper eyelid eyelashes every evening on the designated eye for 6 weeks.
MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES:

Lash length was measured with a caliper at enrollment, at weekly intervals during the application of the gel, and at 1 and 3 months after discontinuation of its use. Visual acuity, ocular symptoms, intraocular pressure, and photographs were documented at these same intervals.
RESULTS:

The mean eyelash growth from baseline in the bimatoprost group was 2.0 mm versus a mean of 1.1 mm in the placebo group, which was a statistically significant difference (P=0.009). The average intraocular pressure decreased equally in both groups (2 mmHg). No change in visual acuity or iris discoloration was noted in any of the subjects.
CONCLUSIONS:

Our data showed an increase in eyelash length with the use of bimatoprost in gel suspension, suggesting the product's eyelash-lengthening properties.

Copyright 2010 American Academy of Ophthalmology. Published by Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
