Ask a doctor

What is the Recovery Like for Butt Implants?

I woud like to know how long the recovery is or butt implants, and if there are certain things you can and cannot do while your healing. how long do the scars take to heal and ar they very visible?

Doctor Answers (4)

Butt Implant Recovery and options

+1

Butt Augmentation Recovery

Buttock implant surgery requires a more lengthy recovery period than fat transfer butt augmentation.. Since the incisions are made for the surgery in areas more prone to infection and separation, potential complications can occur. Patients must understand that following buttock implants they will not be able to sit down for at least 14-21 days and will not be able to resume most normal activities for a month to 6 weeks. More rigorous activities will not be able to be enjoyed for about two months after the buttock implants. Patient may be required to wear a compression garment offering support for either technique.. Still, for patients unhappy with their backside appearance, the growing availability of buttock implants has allowed them to achieve a more pleasing figure.

Fat transfer is a great alternative in many patients and allows for a rapid recovery. Dr. Larry Nichter at Pacific Center for Plastic Surgery will guide you in your decision making process and let you know which procedures are best to obtain your goals.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Butt implants

+1

The scars in the butt implants is in the intergleuteal fold. It is a difficult area for healing and has to be very carefull with that.

If no complication happen the healing will depend on the position of the implant

Subcutaneous, sub-fascial, or intramuscular.

 Intra muscular will take longer to heal about 3 weeks

As for after care , every surgeon has their own protocol to follow

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Recovery time for Butt Implant is not as long as Fat Transfer

+1

After the procedure recovery time usually takes 7-10 days; whereas fat transfers would take 1 to 2 weeks. The scars will fade over time if they are visible, but in the majority of the cases they are hidden in the creases beneath the buttocks. You may need a longer recovery time if your work requires you to sit for long periods of time.

Jonathan Fisher, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 299 reviews

You might also like...

Recovery from Buttock Implants

+1

Like any surgical procedure, recovery takes place in phases.  Definitely the first two weeks is the most difficult because it is uncomfortable sitting for any longer than 15- 20 minutes.  Walking is acceptable starting the very next day but that too will take 2 -3 weeks until back to normal.  Thus, most patients need to take at least two weeks off of work unless they have a physically strenuous job they may require 3 -4 weeks off.  At the six week period, physical activity is unrestricted unless the patient is a slow healer or still limited by residual pain.

Somewhat surprisingly, the scar heals extremely well and more often tan not ends up looking relatively inconspicuous place within the top of the crease between the buttock cheeks over the tailbone.  The scar is usually about 2 - 2 1/2 inches long.

Finally, because very few surgeons do many of these procedures make sure to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who does.  Hope this helps and best of luck...RAS

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
