Has the Ptosis Surgery Worked? 10 Days Post Op Eye Looks The Same

I had levator resection a month before on my left upper eyelid. after 10 days the sutures were removed and the eyes were equal. but now i could see the difference and the left eye looks the same before the surgery has the surgery worked. still i have blackened areas around the stitches and wrinkles. shall i wait or should consult for the correction again

Doctor Answers (2)

Ptosis surgery recovery

+1

You should wait at least 3 months before considering further surgery.  Repeat ptosis surgery is not uncommon but you need to give the eyelid time to heal as its height can change over 3 months.  Consult an oculoplastic surgeon.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Recurrance of the ptossi of the eyelid

+1

I think waiting for more surgery until the bruising is gone is a good idea but  a consultation for evaluation and planning surgery can be done now. The repair can tear as the sutures used are quite small.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
