How to Tell if I Have the Proper Fat for Lipo/fat Transfer? And How Much More Should I Gain? (photo)

I believe I have a lot of visceral fat in my abdominal area. When i suck in my stomach i look skinny as heck, but when i release it i look like i'm 5 months pregnant. I'm 5'4, 114 pounds. I believe my meas. are 34-27-37. I'm providing some pictures of my stomach to maybe get some answers on what fat i possibly have, because i know if it was visceral i wouldn't be able to get lipo. My wish surgery is lipo/fat transfer to the butt. Even if bbl ain't for me, I want lipo to enhance the curve on ab

Doctor Answers (2)

Brazilian Butt Lift Candidate?

+1

I think you have the right outlook.  Liposuction will definitely remove some of the unwanted fat that you have and will improve your overall contour.  I would definitely not just throw that fat away.  That fat can be transferred to the buttocks to improve your shape.  Good luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

5'4" 114 lbs and Brazilian Buttlift

+1

   You can definitely have the liposuction of all of those areas, and, if I had to guess, I could probably transfer 800 cc per buttock for the Brazilian buttlift.  This would definitely make a difference.  Find a board certified plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
