Ask a doctor

Does the Pixel Laser (3 Treatments) Help Under Eye Puffiness?

Doctor Answers (1)

Pixel and eye puffiness

+1

Whether the Pixel laser would work depends on the nature of your under eye puffiness.  Pixel stimulates new collagen formation, leading to tightening of the skin.  Eyelid puffiness due to loose skin may thereby improve.  If the under eye puffiness is actually due to protruding fat pads, Pixel may help somewhat, but you may be better off with blepharoplasty.  I recommend that you have an in-person evaluation with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to determine the best treatment option for you. 

Web reference: http://www.advanceddermatologypc.com/laser/pixel_co2_laser.html

Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.