Ask a doctor

Will the numbness go away after MOHs surgery to my nose?

Doctor Answers (4)

Will the numbness go away after Moh's Surgery to my nose?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Numbness after any surgical procedure is expected for several weeks to months following. As the nerves to the area are traumatized and will then experience a temporary neuropraxia, a transient loss of nerve conduction. This usually resolves over the next 6-12 weeks, but depending on the procedure performed, sometimes much longer. Typically this should resolve by 1 year. As it goes past this date, the likelihood of the sensation returning is small. However, it can take up to 2 years. If no return from there, it is unlikely to return. It should be discussed that persistent sensory changes may develop following any surgical procedure.  Unless the procedure was a skin graft, sensation will likely return.



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness After Surgery... will it resolve

+1
The answer is that in most instances the numbness resolves as the sensory nerves grow back. Sometimes a crawling, tingling or other sensation suggests the nerves returning. It depends on many factors, including location and size of the skin cancer. Best option is to discuss with your doctor.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness after Mohs surgery

+1
Numbness is normal after Mohs surgery in many cases. It can take months, if not a year, for the nerves to fully repair in the operated area.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness to nose following Mohs surgery

+1
Numbness is a common complaint of patients following Mohs surgery as the cancer removal also removes the sensory nerves in the area. Generally, the numbness usually goes away for most patients but can take up to one year to happen. 

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
