Ask a doctor

Is It the Norm to Pleat the Skin Behind the Ears in Lower Face Lift Surgery?

I have been told the pleats resolve within 6 months

Doctor Answers (5)

Pleats behind the ears resolve within 6 months in most cases.

+2

Pleats can occur with any lower face/neck lift and fortunately resolve on their own within 6 months. We all try to hide incisions and give the most natural look to the skin but sometimes pleats just happen. Your doc will follow up with you and make sure the pleats resolve with time or he/she will just smooth them out easily. Most lower face/neck lifts can be done under local anesthesia for roughly $6-8500 and there tend to be less pleating of the skin when you can be sat up and turned during the procedure because you are awake and comfortable.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Pleats Behind Ears after Facelift

+2

   Pleats of a minor nature tend to smoothe out in several months, but a physical exam would be necessary to determine the likelihood of this scenario.  Kenneth Hughes, MD facelift Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Pleats behind ears after facelift are not normal

+2

It is not normal to have pleats in the post-auricular area after a facelift.  The reason this pleat occurred is due to the posterior to anterior rotation of the post-auricular skin flap with placement of the incision behind the ears.  The only way to have this fixed is to redo the lower portion of the face/neck lift and re-drape the skin in the appropriate fashion.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Short scar facelift can leave pleats in the skin

+2

The problem with all "short scar" surgeries is that in order to make the scars shorter than they might have actually needed to be for a smooth result, the skin is bunched up and this may leave pleats.  These can soften or they may be permanent.

The other thing that can leave pleats in a facelift is how the skin is moved and pulled when there is a lot of sun damage.  The more sun damage, the less pull you can make and the more carefully the surgeon needs to redrape the skin.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Face Lift

+2

It sounds you had short scar face lift. May have leats behind the ears. Small pleats will resolve, large pleats may require revision under local anesthesia.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...