Ask a doctor

Can I Get the Newest Lipo Procedure After Having Traditional Lipo 5yrs Ago?

I was told because of the scare tissues that was left after a traditional lipo that I had to get it again to get the best result

Doctor Answers (3)

Can I Get the Newest Lipo Procedure After Having Traditional Lipo 5yrs Ago?

+3

          It is always the surgeon and not the method that produces the result.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Liposuction.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Laser assisted liposuction has no benefit over conventional liposuction.

+2

For the most part liposuction of any type involves removal of unwanted material by negative pressure. Sometimes the fat is treated prior to removal by either ultrasound or by laser. I have used five different varieties of EM assisted liposuction and think it has no advantage over conventional liposuction.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag.php?ID=20

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

New liposuction options in Los Angeles

+1

Many of the newer liposuction treatments use heat energy to melt away fat. This is certainly an option in most cases. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/body/9/liposuction.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
