Ask a doctor

What is the Likelihood of Having a Breast Implant Infection After Rectal Surgery?

Doctor Answers (6)

Infection of breast implants after rectal surgery unlikely.

+2

It's very unlikely rectal surgery would cause infection the prosthesis but it probably is a good idea to take prophylactic antibiotics in the advent of a temporary bacteremia.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Implant Infections

+2

Hi Mendon2007

Rectal surgery is no more likely to cause a breast implant infection than a dental procedure. Now that you have an implant in your body (and this also applies to hip/knee replacements and heart valves etc), you should take prophylactic antibiotics every time that you have a procedure to help kill off any microbes that may enter your bloodstream during a procedure. Most surgeons would provide this anyway, but it is useful to consider taking some broad spectrum antibiotics for two days prior to and a day or two after a procedure to be sure.

Good Luck

Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Gavin Sandercoe, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Risk of implant infection with remote site surgery

+2

Rectal surgery, especially if elective, should not place you at risk of an infection in the blood stream.  This would be the only way an implant could potentially be seeded by an infection.  Standard protocol for rectal surgery would be the use of prophylactic antibiotics.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Infection After Rectal Surgery

+1

Dear Mendon20007,

 

While there are no large studies that address this issue, common sense tells us that if you operate on a "dirty" area such as the mouth, the lower GI system, or the vaginal region, antibiotics should be used to protect medical devices such as breast implants from possible contamination and infection.  Proper antibiotic coverage should significantly decrease the risk of infection though nothing can completely eliminate the possibility of infections.  Be sure your surgeon uses the correct antibiotics before your surgery and rest easy since the chances of infection are minimal.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

IMPLANT INFECTION

+1

It is unlikely that you would acquire an infection of your breast implants while undergoing "rectal surgery".  As a precaution I would recommend perioperative antibiotics while undergoing the "rectal surgery".

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant infection

+1
It is recommended to have a prophylactic antibiotic while having invasive surgeries particularly in a contaminated area such as rectum. I am not aware of any reports of infection i. The breast implant after rectal surgery.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
