Ask a doctor

Where Are the Incisions for a Monsplasty Procedure?

Where are the incisions for a monsplasty usually placed? Can they be placed in the groin crease to avoid a visible scar? I had abdomnioplasty surgery 6 months ago and would like to avoid additional scarring.

Doctor Answers (5)

Monsplasty scar ?

+1

You will not need any new scar(s).  Monsplasty can be performed through your abdominoplasty scar.  Any imperfections of the lower abdomen may be addressed simultaneously.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Monsplasty Incision

+1

In most cases, the tummy tuck incision can be used fi a lift or removal of excess skin is needed. Sometime a vertical incision is added.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Monsplasty Procedure Scar Placement

+1

The Mons may be reshaped for a variety of deformities
- too Long
- Too sagging
- too wide
- too prominent / fat
- or combinations of all of the above.

When it is too long or sagging the scar CAN be incorporated in an existing Tummy Tuck scar (and we often corect such deformities as part of a Tummy Tuck procedure). Excess width is corrected with several scars (either on the sides or along the midline of the Mons).

Excess fat is usuallyh corrected with liposiction through vary small scars which can easily be placed through an old tummy  tuck scar.
 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Monsplasty Incisions?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Monsplasty Incisions can be placed in the groin creases  and/or the suprapubic area.  Since you have had a tummy tuck procedure,  your existing incision may be useful. Liposuction and/or direct skin excision may be necessary.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Monsplasty

+1

Great question. The technique would be primarily dictated by your current anatomical situation and your goals. Usually incisions can be in your groin crease. You might visit with your original surgeon for their input and advise. If you do not like what you hear then a second opinion would be advised.  Best wishes 

Craig Harrison, MD, PA
Tyler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
