Is Taking the Implants out Easier Than Placing Them?

Doctor Answers (8)

Is Taking the Implants out Easier Than Placing Them?

+1

Taking out implants is usually easier than placing them, but there are a couple considerations.

  • Taking out implants can leave stretched skin that may require a lift for an acceptable aesthetic result
  • Issues like capsular contracture or ruptured silicone implants may require capsule removal, which increases the level of complexity and recovery somewhat.

Like everything in plastic surgery, consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon will give you the most accurate details for your circumstances.

Best regards,

Michael Vennemeyer, MD


Southlake Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast Implant Removal

+1

In general, removing breast implants is an "easier" operation than placing them. Similarly, the recovery is easier. The caveat to this would be if in addition to implant removal there was an adherent scar capsule that also needed to be removed, or there is ruptured implant material to remove.

Asaad H. Samra, MD
New Jersey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

Removal of breast implants is usually less difficullt than initial insertion of implants.  However, sometimes removal of ruptured gels can be difficult, and in some cases may require removal of affected scar tissue as well.  Also bear in mind that the breast may require some additional surgery, such as a lift or mastopexy, in order to deal with the loose skin left after implant removal.  If the skin is not stretched much, and if the implant is a saline or an intact gel, the removal procedure should be fairly simple, and may be done with light sedation anesthesia, with minimal postoperative discomfort. 

Pamela B. Rosen, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Breast implant removal

+1

Breast removal is a simple outpatient procedure that uses the same incision that was used to place the implant.

 

I perform many of these and have long discussions about post explant reconstruction of the breast.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Is Taking the Implants out Easier Than Placing Them?

+1

I general, yes, provided they are not leaking silicone gel implants and that they don't have hard calcified capsules. Simple removal can be done under local anesthesia, and most patients are functional the same or next day. 

Thanks and best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Removing implants easier than placing them?

+1

Sometimes yes, and sometimes no.  If the pocket is all calcified and contracted or the silicone implant is ruptured, it may be more difficult than inserting them. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Just taking the implants out is a very easy procedure

+1

 Hello

Thank you for the question. Just taking the implants out is a very easy procedure and can be done in the doctors office under local anesthesia.  Taking the implants out and making a breast look Good is another issue altogether.  Depending on what you are trying to accomplish taking the implants out as well as the capsule is yet another procedure that is available and that requires a little bit more work.

All the best

Dr. Remus Repta 

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Removal of Breast Implants Compared to Breast Augmentation?

+1

Yes, generally speaking, removal of breast implants is a relatively straightforward procedure compared to breast augmentation surgery.  Recovery from this type of surgery is also much easier. Sometimes, removal of breast implants can be more challenging if removal of scar tissue (capsulectomy) is carried out at the same time.

 Hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 720 reviews
