Can the Implant Removal Increase the Chances of Breastfeeding?

I was not able to breastfeed with NovaGold implants in 2009.Can the impant removal increase the chances with next baby?I had periareolar incision and Sub-glandular Breast Implant Placement 12 years ago.

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast implant removal and breast feeding

+1

Hi Marina,

It is very unlikely that having the implants removed will affect your ability to breast feed (for better or for worse). Ask your obstetrician or midwife about your breast feeding concerns - they will be able to offer support and advice and may refer you to a lactation consultant.

Not every woman is able to breast feed; whether you have implants or not does not generally affect your ability to breast feed successfully.

Good luck. JT.


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

Removal of Breast Implants/ Ability to Breast-feed?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, removal of your breast implants will not necessarily increase the chances of successful breast-feeding. In other words, do not remove your breast implants if your only motivation to do so is to improve the chances of breast-feeding.

Best wishes.

Implant removal and breast feeding

+1

If you were unable to breast feed with implants in, it is doubtful removing them will improve your ability.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Can the Implant Removal Increase the Chances of Breastfeeding?

+1

It is very unlikely that removing your implants will alter your ability to  nurse. There is little evidence that implants can contribute to problems with nursing. dose will hold that there may be a connection feel that the pathway is via loss of nipple and  areolar sensation. When that happens and persists beyond several months it is not a reversible process. 

The best resource for mothers with difficulty nursing is the La Leche League International.

Their website is llli dot org.

Best wishes.
