Ask a doctor

Will the Hump Go Away? (photo)

25 yr old female 2 weeks post op. i had an open rhinoplasty hump and sides shaven down and tip was reduced. Upon cast removal there was a small hump left much smaller than before but it was still there ... Will it go away? Or will I have to go in for revision as injections r not an option. Could this be just swelling? When I touch it it fells like a bone.

Doctor Answers (5)

Will the Hump Go Away?

+1

This early after rhinoplasty, it is premature to be concerned about the final result.

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Hump Persists Early After Rhinoplasty

+1

After 2 weeks, you are still very early in your post-rhinoplasty healing process.  After a large hump is removed, the skin can take 3-6 weeks to contract.  Your surgeon should be able to guide you through this process. However, if the hump persists, the good news is that a small revision to shave it down further can often be done easily, early (6 months post-op) and with little down time.  Hope that helps!

Minas Constantinides, MD

Minas Constantinides, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Rhinoplasty - Swelling vs Residual Hump

+1

You are still early on in the healing process.  When a hump is taken down there is often soft tissue swelling in the area that can persist for a period of time.  Discuss with your surgeon during your next visit.  He/she should be able to tell immediately the difference between bone and swelling.

Andrew B. Denton, MD
Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Residual dorsal hump after rhinoplasty

+1

Is the hump soft and compressible with your finger.  If so, then it may resolve with time.  Besides injections, taping and digital massage may help to improve your profile.  If it feels hard, then the hump may not have been adequately reduced and is unlikely to resolve.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

2 wks post op with bump

+1

Hopefully it is swelling. Dose it feel firm or soft? What does you doctor say? 

 

On your next visit ask your surgeon. That is why we have post op appointments

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
