The Hard Area in the Center of my Stomach by my Belly Button, Dissapered Today..post Cleaning?

Stomach, post mini tummy tuck 5 weeks

Doctor Answers (3)

The Hard Area in the Center of my Stomach by my Belly Button, Disappeared

+1

Hard to explain without more info. This could have been a small cyst or fluid collection. Hopefully, you will continue with a uneventful recovery. Best wishes. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lump in Center after Tummy Tuck Disappeared. Reason?

+1

The healing process creates firmness and in some areas lumpiness. This can happen particularly when there has been some liposuction in the area.  This is a normal part of healing and as a general rule, is gone by 2-3 months after surgery.

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Hard Area Disappeared with Cleaning

+1

       This one is difficult to answer with this information.  The hard area could have been developing scar that was massaged to become softer during the cleaning.             

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

You might also like...
