Ask a doctor

Can I Go to the Gym Without my Spandex I'm 8weeks Post Tt?

I have been back to the gym for the last 2 weeks I'm 8weeks post tt muscle repair and liposuction of the flanks I am now not wearing my spandex garment and wonder if it is safe to go to the gym without although I do swell at night and put it back on for bed

Doctor Answers (5)

Exercise After Tummy Tuck

+2

At 8 weeks postop it is safe to return to exercise.  After resuming exercise you may notice that your swelling increases. This is normal for the first 2-4 months. Thereafter it resolves.  You may still need compression to reduce this swelling if it occurs.  Best wishes.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Can I Go to the Gym Without my Spandex I'm 8weeks Post Tt?

+2

Most surgeons ask their patients to wear compression for 6 weeks. I find that patients wear them for a longer period for comfort. 

I would have no objection to going to the gym without compression, but I would suggest running the question by your surgeon, who knows what was done, and has followed your recovery.

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Restrictions on Gym 8 weeks after Tummy Tuck

+1

Provided your recovery has not had any complications, at 8 weeks your wound should be completely healed and you do not need to wear your garments any more and you can work out without concern.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Spandex after 8 weeks

+1

I prefer my patients to wear a garment for 3-6 weeks after surgery.  You should ask your surgeon about his post-op garment requirements.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Postoperative activity after a tummy tuck is determined by your surgeon.

+1

This is not really a proper form to get alternative opinions about postoperative restrictions. Your convalescence is the responsibility of your surgeon and you should listen to what he recommends.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...