Ask a doctor

Can the Final Result Be Better If I Do Consecutive (2 Etc) Procedures?

Can the final result be better if to do consecutive (2 etc) procedures? I mean, for example, 2nd procedure will be done after 1st procedure after 5-10 month. And 3rd will be done after 2nd after 3-12 month

Doctor Answers (2)

Doing Consecutive Cosmetic Procedures

+1

Depending on the type of procedures that you’re doing many times procedures can be done concomitantly like a breast augmentation with a tummy tuck like a mommy makeover. Procedures should only be staged if they are complicated, require more than 5 hours or would affect the safety and outcome of the patient. Judgment is done on the basis of someone with expertise and good surgical judgment in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Multiple Consecutive Nasal Procedures as Opposed to One

+1

Jey, I assume you're talking about rhinoplasty surgery. Multiple procedures are very rarely better than one operation. Proper nasal alignment  and proportions as well as function are improved when the surgery is done in one operation. Anesthetic techniques are very safe in today's world but there is more risk with multiple anesthetics than one.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
