Ask a doctor

How Often Does the Fat Removed by Liposuction Return During Pregnancy?

What areas does fat grow back? Will another liposuction be needed after my weight gain from pregnancy? 

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat cells and pregnancy

+1

The fat cells that are removed will not come back , but the remaining cells may become larger.  THe goal during pregnancy is to gain a reasonable amount of weight as recommended by your obstetrician and then with diet and exercise after pregnancy work your way back to your pre-pregnancy weight.

 

 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bulges don't come back after liposuction, even if you get pregnant.

+1

Hi.

This is a subject that we have studied.  We have 16 young women who had liposuction of the "riding britches" (bulging thighs).  Then they got pregnant and gained anywhere between 25 and 60 pounds.  But the riding britches did not come back!   And they looked fine when they lost the weight after pregnancy.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat Return with Pregnancy

+1

Thank you for the commonly asked question.

Fat cells that are gone (for example removed with liposuction surgery) are gone forever ( like Dr. Aldea  eloquently put it in his answer). However, if a patient gains weight the fat cells that remain in the area, after liposuction, will grow.  Do your best to maintain a healthy weight (under the guidance of your OB/GYN).

Good luck with your pregnancy.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 628 reviews

Fat Removed by Liposuction DOES NOT Return During Pregnancy

+1

It is the stuff of legends, Urban Legends at that, that fat removed by liposuction "returns". This does NOT happen. Once fat is removed from the body it is gone, "passed on, is no more, has ceased to be, expired and gone to meet 'its maker, it's Bereft of life, it rests in peace, it's pushing up the daisies, its  metabolic processes are now history! its off the twig, its kicked the bucket, it has shuffled off its mortal coil, it has run down the curtain and joined the bleedin' choir invisible" (homage to Monty Python). BUT liposuction does not remove all the fat, doing so would would result in a starving, Nazi concentration camp inmate appearance. Instead, it sculpts the fat, removing only the excess and leaving the right proportion behind.

If you proceed to consume more calories than you burn ALL the fat cells in the body will store these calories as fat and the OTHER more numerous fat cells will increase more in size than the fat cells left in the liposuctioned area thereby giving rise to the urban legend of a Lazarus like resurrection of the liposuctioned fat.

Eat properly. Exercise and you will not see this "Zombie Fat" phenomenon.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
