Can the Fat Necrosis (THE HARD LUMPS) on Butt Be Aspirated by Liposuction?

can the injected fat ( big and hard as a kyst ) to buttocks be aspirated so as not to make scars and make the butt even more horrible. I do not want it to be removed by surgery. is there a product that can help cut the hard fat before aspirating it. massage did not improve things as it s been a year now since the fat was injected.

Doctor Answers (6)

Brazilian butt lift fat necrosis

+3

 

Aspirating fat will depend on the type of hard lump you have developed. Fat necrosis is caused mainly by a large amount of fat injected into one specific area. This fat will certainly die and create a mass of dead tissue that can be painful. When fat is injected in the buttocks, it needs to be done in multiple passes.  This gives the best chance for the fat to survive. Now, the hard lump is not necessarily fat necrosis (dead fat); it can be fat that creates an internal scar, organized hematoma (blood), or a sterile abscess.

First, the cause of the hard lump needs to be defined in order to determine the next step in management. I typically recommend an ultrasound to define the fluid collection. If its liquid, then, it can be aspirated. If it is not liquid but an organized mass, then, either excision or ultrasonic liposuction are two options. When you remove this mass, it might create some contour deformities depending on how deep it is located. If it is superficial (closer to the skin), it will cause a deformity. If it is deeper, then, you might not have a problem. If the mass is an organized hematoma, then, ultrasonic lipo might not work and doing an excision will be necessary.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 352 reviews

Cysts can aspirated

+2
I would suggest aspiration for the cysts(ultra sound would help to make the diagnosis and guide the aspiration). For the fat necrosis, the best treatment is to give time. Liposuction will not work and surgical excision will leave depression.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and hard lumps

+2

When I've had to deal with hard lumps after fat injection. I have found 2 different causes. The 1st is a cystic mass of oil from dead fat cells. The 2nd is scar tissue are possibly fat necrosis after the injection. If it is a cystic mass containing fluid sometimes a needle aspiration can improve the problem. If it is scar tissue I have tried steroid injections which seem to help slightly and liposuction the areas which in my experience has worked fairly well.

When I try to liposuction these mass is I have not been able to remove all the mass but I've been able to make a significant change in the size of the mass and have been able to soften the mass. In the few times I've done this the patient's have been satisfied with the results and haven't wanted any further surgery.

Wendell Perry, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...

Fat necrosis

+2

If these are oil cysts then they can be aspirated even liposuctioned. Depending how big they are, it may leave a dent.

If they are truely Fat Necrosis, proven by MRI or X-Ray, they may be disolved by using Ultrsound Liposuction. , again that may leave a dent or depression.

There are no medications that can be injected, Mesotherapy will claim to disolve fat, however it does not work.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Much of the firmness will reabsorb on its own.  Use of massaging technique will also help.  We have used Vasershape to good effect with softness returning quickly.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can the Fat Necrosis (THE HARD LUMPS) on Butt Be Aspirated by Liposuction?

+1

Very hard to advise over the internet. Best to seek secnd opinions in person. I recommend aspiration only. And agree with other posters. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
