Ask a doctor

Why Do Some of the Experts Here Say Nursing is Impossible After a Tummy Tuck?

I just had a tummy tuck three weeks ago. I am breast feeding. I'm reading here that tummy tucks should not be done until after breast feeding and nursing is impossible after one. Why is this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Nursing after tummy tuck

+1
I do not see a reason to operate on a nursing woman. Did you lose all your baby weight? There is a concern about pain medication being transmitted to the baby via the breast milk. What was the rush?


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Nursing is possible after tummy tuck

+1

We cannot figure this one out, but what tummy tuck would do to prevent breast feeding is beyond us. You should pump for a short time after general anesthesia until the drugs are through your system and out of the breast milk.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
