What Are Some of the Effects After Removing an Epicanthal Fold During Asian Eyelid Surgery?

If the epicanthal fold is removed during an Asian eyelid surgery, does it prolong the healing and restrict the use of contact lenses?

Doctor Answers (3)

Epicanthal fold treatment

+1

Epicanthoplasty will leave some scars but in many cases it is necessary. It will not interfere with upper lid function or healing, but the concern more often centers on scar visibility. If the fold is prominent, it is often worth the trade-off.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

This is a high risk procedure that is generally not recommended

+1

Yes this is a high reward procedure that can take your inside fold to an outside fold.  However, you are gambling that the skin will heal without visible scars.  The scaring would be in a highly visible place.  It is seldom worth taking this risk.  Remember it is you not your surgeon who has to live with these scars.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

What Are Some of the Effects on the Epicanthal Fold During Asian Eyelid Surgery?

+1

Alterations of the epicanthal fold do not prolong healing, per se. However, it will be another area that has to heal and there is the possibility for some scar formation there. Contact lenses can be worn as directed by your surgeon after a defined postpperative healing period.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Reston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
