Ask a doctor

Will the dimples on my back (Venus dimples) disappear after lipo on the lower back?

Doctor Answers (4)

Liposuction

+1
The dimples on your back will stay after liposuction, I'm assuming you like the dimples if not there are treatments to fill them.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Dimples and back liposuction

+1
  • If there is a lot of fat around the dimples, their appearance will be softened.
  • Otherwise the dimples stay.
    You can have them filled with fat or with off the shelf fillers. 

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Will the dimples on my back disappear after lipo on lower back?

+1
The dimples on your back will typically not disappear after lipo of the lower back. If you don't like them or want them concealed, that can usually be accomplished with a little fat-grafting.  It would be your own personal preference.  

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Will the dimples on my back (Venus dimples) disappear after lipo on the lower back?

+1
  The dimples can be preserved if you want or lessened or filled with fat grafting.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews
