Ask a doctor

Does the Diamond Medilift Work? If So What Happens if You Have Botox As They Do the Opposite of One Another?

Does the diamond medilift work at all? What happens if you also want botox. Do they cancel one another out?

Doctor Answers (2)

Muscle electronic stimulation and botox

+1

Electronic stimulation of muscle activity to strengthen the muscle hasn't been proven that contraction of muscles when caused by outside forces makes the muscle stronger. In addition, even if facial muscles were made to be stronger, it doesn't mean they would pull up a saggin face as the muscles are used from different angles to move the mouth, jaw, eyelids, etc. Devices that are designed to tighten the SMAS connective tissue layer and to induce new collagen production may help lift the face, such as Ultherapy which is FDA cleared to lift the forehead, and Botox is an excellent adjunct to Ultheapy. Whether or not Botox and electronic muscle stimulation are antagonistic or complementary is not known.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/botox/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

If something sound too good to be true....

+1

This treatment looks like facial muscle simulation with lipstick.  It is unlike to have much effect and it is unlike to affect your BOTOX treatment.  Is it worth your money?  Please let use hear about your personal experience with the treatment if you decide to have it.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.