Ask a doctor

Will Getting the Depo Shot (Birth Control Shot) Affect my Recovery from Breast Augmentation? It's Almost 4 Wks Since my Surgery.

Doctor Answers (4)

Depo Shot 4 Weeks after Breast Implants

+1

   Getting a Depo shot 4 weeks after breast implant should not pose any undue risk to your recovery or healing.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Will Getting the Depo Shot (Birth Control Shot) Affect my Recovery

+1

There should be no issues or problems with resuming your Depo injections at this stage. Thanks for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Will Getting the Depo Shot (Birth Control Shot) Affect my Recovery from Breast Augmentation? It's Almost 4 Wks Since my Surgery.

+1

There should be no contraindication to restarting your birth control method. 

 

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

What to do after a breast augmentation.

+1

I don't see any reason not to restart your birth control at this stage of the recovery. The best thing to do is to consult with your surgeon. He or she should be happy to answer this question. 

Justin Yovino, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
