Ask a doctor

Should the Dentist Replace a 2 Month Old Bridge at No Cost to Me?

Doctor Answers (2)

Should the Dentist Replace a 2 Month Old Bridge at No Cost to Me?

+1

In my office he would, no matter what the reason(s). If you're not happy with two month old dental work it should be redone until you are happy,

Good luck!

Tustin Cosmetic Dentist

Should the Dentist Replace a 2 Month Old Bridge at No Cost to Me?

+1

It might depend on the reason the bridge needs to be replaced.  If you were in an accident, and the bridge or tooth broke, then there was an outside force outside the dentists treatment that caused the problem.

If the porcelain broke off the bridge in just two months, or the bridge broken or didn't fit properly, most dentists and their lab will replace the bridge at no additional fee. 

Some but not all or most, dentists adopt what may be a very fair policy for situations where replacements are necessary, no fee if replacement within first year, 20% in the second year, 40% in the third year, 60% in the fourth year, 80% in the fifth year, full fee after the firth year.  However, if the patient is a "bruxer" or "clencher" and the dentist recommended a night guard appliance and the patient did not follow his advice, or didn't wear the appliance, then full fee because the dentist and lab cannot control those additional forces that oftentimes cause breakage of dental restorations and teeth.

 

Laguna Niguel Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...