Ask a doctor

What Are the Most Common Problems Encountered in Coolscuplting?

Does coolsculpting really have any dangers? When would it be considered risky?

Doctor Answers (9)

CoolSculpting Problems

+1
CoolSculpting is FDA-cleared for the flanks (love handles) and abdomen and is proven to be a safe and effective treatment. Typically, there is minimal to no downtime after the treatment though patients may experience temporary pain or discomfort. Side effects can include redness, bruising, swelling, tenderness to the touch, cramping, itching, tingling, and numbness. Numbness can persist up to several weeks after a procedure. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Risks with Coolsculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

The most common risks associated with coolsculpting would be tenderness of the area, tingling sensation, bruising and/or burning sensation.  These seem to be self limiting (go away on their own with time).

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

CoolSculpting is very safe with low risk

+1

CoolSculpting is a very safe treatment that has low risks. It is a non-surgical contouring treatment which freezes fat which is naturally eliminated from your body. There are some pulling, tugging or cramping feelings during the initial part of the treatment which subside after a few minutes. Then, there can be some bruising for a few days after the treatment with some numbness and tingling feelings remaining for a few weeks post treatment.

                                                                                      All the best "Dr. Joe" Gryskiewicz

Joe Gryskiewicz, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Coolsculpting is safe with minimal risks

+1

Coolsculpting is a safe procedure with the following most common risks: potential discomfort during and then after the procedure typically characterized as a crampy burning sensation in the skin, bruising or numbness. Any of these potential issues usually last a few days but can last up to six weeks in rare cases.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Problems are minimal with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq seen in NYC

+1

In my practice, we have seen some form of bruising commonly in patients who undergo CoolSculpting by Zeltiq.  This is expected as the suction that draws the skin and fat compartment into the machine can form a "hicky" - like bruise immediately seen after treatment and this will go away in one to three weeks.  Some focal soreness or numbness or tingling can occur and this is temporary.  There can be slight swelling for a few weeks after treatment as the body metabolizes the dead fat cells.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting is safe with minimal side effects

+1

We have been performing CoolSculpting on our office for 20 months and have not seen any significant side effects.  Some patients experience burning and tenderness for 1-3 weeks after the procedure and we occasionally see bruising.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

If used properly,Coolsculpting is a safe procedure with very few temporary side effects.

+1

Coolsculpting is very safe if performed properly by a trained provider. The short term side effects include temporary numbness, redness and tingling and mild burning. Very rarely do patients have prolonged tingling or burning pain.

Laurie Casas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Coolsculpting is safe, but expecations need to be managed

+1

I've treated well over 100 patients with the Coolsculpting device. I do think it is a safe procedure. Issues that I've observed patients to have post-treatment include numbness, mild pain and tingling, and redness. The main issue with Zeltiq Coolsculpting is that  it delivers an unpredictable result. Some patients do not have much a of treatment result. Make sure your treating provider feels that you are an excellent candidate for the procedure, and not a better candidate for liposuction or other more invasive (and effective) procedure.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Is CoolSculpting safe?

+1

CoolSculpting is an exceedingly safe procedure to have done.    It is important that the skin be properly protected by the use of the gel pad that is provided with the applicator prior to starting the treatment.  It is also important that the patient be prepared to expect some temporary numbness and occasional mild to moderate discomfort that can sometimes happen after the procedure.  Any discomfort is temporary and resolves in most cases within 10-14 days,  The discomfort can usually be managed with over the counter analgesics.  But in the right hands this is one of the safest treatment that can be performed.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
