What's the Chance of Silikon 1000 Migrating from my Buttocks?

What's the Chance of Silikon 1000 Migrating from my Buttocks?

Doctor Answers (1)

Silikon 1000 Does Not Migrate If Injected Properly

+1

We do a tremendous amount of work with Silikon 1000 as an injectable filler in our practice and achieve great results for our patients with it. When injected properly and conservatively into the appropriate places with the micro-droplet, serial puncture injection technique, it does not migrate.  We do not inject it into the buttocks for augmentation and do not recommend Silikon 1000 be used for that.  We will inject it into a scar on the buttocks, in which case, there is no concern for migration. 


New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
