Ask a doctor

Received Cortisone Shot For Bump On Nostril 3 Weeks Post-Op. Can I Do More?

this is my 3rd week after my rhinoplasty. ive had a hard bump on my left nosteral ever since the surgery. i went to the doctor and he gave me a cortosone shot. but it is still there and very noticable. will it go away? or do i need to revise my nose?

Doctor Answers (5)

Steroid Shots After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hello,

I would wait, it's still very very early.  Give it some time, you would be surprised how it will evolve and change for the better.

Dr. Lay


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Healing after nasal surgery

+1

i would wait several months before being concerned.  irregularities are not unusual while healing.

cortisone shots can cause thinning and depressions of the skin and i would be careful with those

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Received Cortisone Shot For Bump On Nostril 3 Weeks Post-Op. Can I Do More?

+1

Received Cortisone Shot For Bump On Nostril 3 Weeks Post-Op. Can I Do More?  Kenalog can be injected for post Rhinoplasty scar at monthly intervals however, if the lump is due to residual cartilage the kenalog will not make any changes.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Bump after rhinoplasty

+1

It's way to early to tell. Stay in close contact with your surgeon and see how things progress over the next 3-4 months.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Swelling, bump, on tip after rhinoplasty

+1

Three weks after surgery is fairly early. Your nose will continue to change in the weeks and months to come, particularly at the tip where the skin is thicker than on the bridge. It was a good idea to inject the cortizone, but it may be premature to precipitate more treatments at this time.Unfortunately, although you may find the asymmetry bothersome, time and patience are the best course of action at this time.

Mark Samaha, MD
Montreal Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
