Ask a doctor

Is it the bump coming back or just swelling on the bridge?

I had open rhinoplasty about 4 weeks ago to remove a bump on my nose. I cant tell if I just have swelling on the bridge of the nose or if the bump is still there. ALSO I feel a lot of pressure on the bridge of my nose, is this normal? thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Bump Still Noted 4 Weeks After Rhinoplasty

+1

At only 4 weeks out from surgery to remove a bump, it is quite common to see remnants of a bridge prominence. This is often times from skin memory as well as swelling in the soft tissue. Give it more time to heal. In some cases, taping the bridge can help. But I would recommend you consult with your rhinoplasty surgeon before doing anything.

Web reference: http://www.drhilinski.com/rhinoplasty-tutorial/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Is it the bump coming back or just swelling on the bridge?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...