Ask a doctor

What's the best browlift for my condition?

what's the best browlift for a young that already has a high hairline, and low brows(inherited unfortunately :/) with thin forehead skin and hooded upper eyelids?thank you!(: i just don't want to choose the wrong browlift and regret it.

Doctor Answers (8)

What's the best browlift for my condition?

+2

A photo, or better yet, a physical examination is really needed to give you an adequate opinion. That being said, your description suggests that a hairline incision with a trichophytic incision (hiding the scar by the hair growth) is a wonderful option as it will shorten the distance from your hairline to the eyebrows while simultaneously lifting the brows and opening the eyes.


Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Browlift on Patient with High Hairline

+2

Many years ago we developed the Irregular Trichophytic Hairline Incision to just lower the hairline when necessary and also lift the eyebrows if that is necessary. With this approach hair will grow through and in front of the incision so the patient has total freedom of hair styling after surgery.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

A pretrichial lift sounds like it would be the best surgery for you.

+2

In this surgery, an incision is made just in front of the hairline along the forehead. The forehead skin is elevated, and excess skin excised. This surgery therefore will not only elevate the brow, but will give you a smaller forehead. Do not do a coronal lift as this will move the hairline back. An endoscopic browlift will also move the hairline back, but not as much as the coronal. If you are a male with a good brow, you can also consider a direct brow lift where an incision is made at the edge of the brow hair. If done correctly there is no visible scar.

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Best browlift technique for person with high hairline

+2

Pretrichial (or trichophytic) brow lift is the probably the best option, where the incision is placed along the hairline. It has added advantage of ability to lower the hairline, if needed. The portion of the brow that usually needs lifting is the lateral half, which means the hairline incision can just be placed in the temple area.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Best Forehead Lift for a High Hairline

+2

A "pretrichial" forehead lift, which places the incision/excision right along the hairline, ensures that the forehead space doesn't lengthen. A "mid-forehead" lift also doesn't lengthen the forehead, but in a young forehead, that doesn't have many if any creases, there is no place to hide the scars. The pretrichial lift also produces a potentially noticeable scar, but an experienced surgeon will design the incision and bevel it in such a way that not only is the scar line minimally noticeable, but new hair will actually grow through the scar and end up in front of the scar, camouflaging it even more.

One thing to keep in mind however, is that there is a large variation in the "range of normal" heights for foreheads, and that the scar can be completely hidden in incisions behind the hairline. If there's any possibility that your forehead height might still look "normal" if the hairline were raised about a half an inch, then a forehead lift with the incision/excision located behind the hairline might still be an option.

Richard Parfitt, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

High hairline, low brows

+2

A trichophytic hairline lowering brow lift is the best solution to the situation you describe. Do not consider an endoscopic or coronal brow lift

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Browlift for low eyebrows and high hairline

+1

For patients with low eyebrows and a high hairline,the best option is a trichophytic incision with a shortening of the forehead while raising the eyebrows. Also important to adjust any corrugator and frontalis lines and address any dermal atrophy present between the eyebrows. For several examples please see link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Young person wants higher brow

+1

From your description it sounds like you should stay away from surgery and try a neuromodulator like Dysport, Botox or Xeomen.

Thomas Romo, III, MD, FACS
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
