Ask a doctor

How Would the Bridge of my Nose Change After Having an Asian Rhinoplasty?

Does bridge work for Asian rhinoplasty take longer to recover than other work? why?

Doctor Answers (8)

Asian Rhinoplasty Recovery When Bridge Work Done

+1

Not all Asian patients benefit from bridge work, but many do. Often the goal is to narrow the width or increase the height of the bridge. The bridge can be augmented with a variety of materials. Making changes to the bridge does not typically increase the recovery time - and if it does, only by a couple of days - which is well worth the improved result. You can watch the video below for more information on bridge augmentation. Thanks for your question, all the best to you.


Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Bridge Work for Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

 

Most Asian rhinoplasties involve bridge work, and any bone grafts ( to the bridge area ) add to the healing time and process over a non-grafted rhinoplasty.

 

Richard Galitz, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty recovery

+1

One of the common goals of Asian rhinoplasty is to create a narrower and higher nasal bridge.  This can be accomplished with either synthetic implants such as gortex or silicone or  cartilage grafts such as rib.   The bridge work may have associated swelling which typically subsides over the first ten days post surgery.  The tip work in asian rhinoplasty can take longer to fully recover than bridge work but is also  presentable at about  7 to 10 days post surgery. In most Asian rhinoplasty procedures osteotomies or breaking of the nasal bones is not necessary resulting in a quicker recovery than in caucasian rhinoplasty where the nasal bones are frequently broken and narrowed.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Asian rhinoplasty-implants or your own cartilage.

+1

Asian rhinoplasty-implants or your own cartilage will raise the bridge and narrow it depending on what it looks like now and what you want. Septal, ear or rib cartilage can be used.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

How Would the Bridge of my Nose Change After Having an Asian Rhinoplasty?

+1

The average Asian nose has a low bridge which is usually augmented making it higher and appearing narrower in frontal view. This is usually done with an implant (rib graft or a man made synthetic implant).

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Bridge will typically look narrower and more defined

+1

After Asian rhinoplasty, especially if an implant or rib graft is used, the bridge will be higher and more sculpted.  The recovery should be about a week for returning to work.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

How Would the Bridge of my Nose Change After Having an Asian Rhinoplasty?

+1

Every rhinoplasty is unique and tailored specifically to the patient. Augmenting the nasal bridge is certainly an option in Asian rhinoplasty and can be achieved with a nasal implant. For the most part, augmenting the nose with a synthetic implant does not alter the postoperative course. However, if cartilage is harvested from the nose, ear or rib, the postopertive care will be somewhat different.

Suzanne Kim Doud Galli, MD, PhD, FACS
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Asian Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Putting a bridge into an Asian nose does not require longer recovery than 7 to 10 days. Even with osteotomies and tip work 7 to 10 days should be adequate. I use a custom carved silastic implant for Ethnic augmetation which works great. You may have a longer recovery if you choose a surgeon that uses rib cartliage grating.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews
