Ask a doctor

Is the Breast Implant Size I've Decided on Too Large to Acheive the Results I Desire?

I am 5'2, 132 pounds, 34in around the chest. I would like to add about 3in to that. I am thinking a 425cc high profile round smooth silicone implant at my pre-op. I would like to be a full C to full D (cup size is all I have to go on). In between that would be best. Not a DD. I want to have full realistic breasts, not round balls on my chest. I want a noticeable change for myself but don't want people to notice a HUGE difference. I also worry about drooping later. What size would you recommend?

Doctor Answers (2)

Best Breast Implant for Me?

+2

Although you provide a very precise description of your body type, it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals. The best advice I can give you online:



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals  with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining which operation and/or breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "huge"  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals.  Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery.


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
