If You Do the Brazillian Butt Lift Do U Have to Go in Again for Any More Injection?

Doctor Answers (3)

More injections for Brazilian butt lift

+2

When it comes to the butt, some people always want more. Most patients are very happy with the results from one harvast and transfer. Patients should be aware that they will have between 20-50% absorption of the fat.  Nobody can guarantee the amount of absorption.   Butt(pun intended) like everything else in life there will be people who want to be bigger, than  can be safely achieved in one session.  So a second surgery can be scheduled for optimal results

 

Good luck and thank you for your question.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Multiple Injections for a Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Usually 30%-40% of transplanted fat is absorbed by the body. For this reason, surgeons will inject more fat than necessary to account for the loss. If the procedure is performed correctly you should not need another injection.


Jaime Perez, MD
Brazilian Butt Lift Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

If you have enough fat to transfer to both buttocks in sufficient quantities and your fat stays, then you will not need another session. If you want more butt, then you may need another session if you desire

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
