Does the Brazillian Butt Lift Give You Hips As Well? or is It Only for Butt?

Doctor Answers (6)

Brazilian Buttlift and Hips

+1

   The hips can be augmented at the same time as the buttock, and this is frequently done.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

BBL for bigger hips

+1

This depends on your goals.  The surgery will contour the silhouette, and if you desire additional augmentation of the hips, just discuss this with your surgeon.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Fat grafting to the butt and hips

+1

The Brazilian Butt lift uses liposuction and fat transfer to round out the buttocks and whittle the middle!  As long as you have enough fat to harvest, the same technique can be applied to the hips as well during the same procedure. I perform fat grafting to the butt and hips on a regular basis. 

Andrew Jimerson, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 380 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian Butt Lift can give you curves

+1

Every Brazilian Butt Lift is customized to each person. The fat can be put in the buttock to give more projection, or in the outer hips to give more curves. Find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and discuss with them exactly what you desire and they should be able to give you the results you want.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Brazilian Butt Lift should be thought of as body contouring surgery.

Provided you have enough fat for transfer to the buttock and the hips, the surgery can be customized your desired shape of the hips and buttocks.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

The Brazilian Butt lift makes you curvy

+1

Brazilian butt lift can be tailored to each patient. There's no rule as to where you must put the fat. Some people will need more than others. Some people want to be more curvy So you put more on the hips. The best part about this procedure is you can vary its for each patient based on their anatomy and there desired outcome.

Wendell Perry, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews
