Will the bbl help firm a flabby butt?

Since having lost weight my butt is real flabby and kind of dropped a little. I also have cellulite on it. Would bbl help to firm the butt and make cellulite look a little better? What benefits are there to the bbl aside from making the butt look bigger? Thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

BBL

+1
A Brazilian butt lift is a great procedure for patients with flat or loose buttocks, It probably will not impact the appearance of cellulite.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fat transfer with loose skin

+1
A fat transfer to the buttock will not improve cellulite of your buttock. Also if you have loose skin in that area, the fat transfer will not firm up the skin or buttock. The main advantage of the fat transfer is to reshape the buttock and hips, in addition to providing some increased volume.


Best wishes,


Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Flabby buttocks

+1
A picture would be most helpful.  Liposuction and fat transfer is beneficial when there is not loose tissue or cellulite.  I would advise an in-person consultation to get the best recommendations for you.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

BBL

+1
Don't think of the BBL procedure as just making the buttock area bigger, think of the BBL procedure as making your buttock better, more shapely, and yes with more fullness.  To determine if you would benefit from a BBL requires a physical exam; this is needed to make any recommendations. The BBL procedure involves harvest fat from areas of your body where there is excess fat and injecting that fat carefully into the central zone of your buttock. In addition, it involves liposculpting the buttock to facilitate a more rounded look. The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Will the bbl help firm a flabby butt?

+1
    The BBL can improve dimples if the fat is injected in the right areas.  This is surgeon and technique dependent.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Buttocks sagginess (ptosis)

+1
Dear Mariaangel,

Pictures would definitely help in answering your question best. Most patients that have had a significant amount of weight loss and have a saggy buttocks are best served with a traditional posterior (buttocks) lift which requires incisions, thus scars, along the top of the buttocks.  IF you have a significant amount of excess skin and tissue, this can sometimes be used to auto-augment (augment the volume using your own tissue) the buttocks at the same time.

The Brazilian butt lift (BBL) is a term that is most commonly used for the liposuction and transfer of fat to the gluteal region to provide a more hourglass figure and more projection to the buttocks.  It provides a small amount of true "lift" so therefore the BBL name is a bit of a misnomer.

See a plastic surgeon who specializes in buttocks surgery for an in person consultation to find out what are the best options for your particular case.  Best of luck.

Luis H. Macias, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
