With the BBL with Fat Injections, when Taking Fat from the Stomach, is a Tummy Tuck Needed?

i know that when you take fat from the stomach, there will be loose skin, well will there be loose skin from this?

Doctor Answers (2)

Will i need a tummy tuck after the brazilian butt lift

+1

just like any other area that is liposuctioned the skin has to shrink and tighten after the surgery. If you already have excess or hanging skin you will need an excision


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

taking fat from the stomach can lead to excess skin and wavy skin if the skin is lax to begin with.

It will depend on th quality of skin as assessed prior to surgery.

IIf you have excess skin , or lost skin elasticity then you will have excess skin after liposuction, Then you will need a Tummy Tuck

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
