Ask a doctor

Can the very upper nasal bones of the nose between the eyes be altered by Rhinoplasty to be made more African American?

Can the Area of the Nose Between the Eyes Be Altered by Rhinoplasty To Be Made More African American? In reference to the very upper nasal bones, which lie between the eyes and connects the nose to the eyerows? can the width be increased? I believe the part of the nose is called the 'Naso Frontal Suture' (the upper most part of the nosebridge?

Doctor Answers (5)

Widening the radix

+2

  Widening the radix of the nose can be accomplished with reverse osteotomies and a cartilage graft over the top of the newly created open roof deformity. In addition  to width, the height  will increase from the graft itself.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Rhinoplasty for Widening the area of the nose between the eyes

+1

This area is called the radix. In order to increase projection, we’d need to place some cartilage grafted from the ear, or a facial graft harvested from the temporal area. The cartilage will be inserted through your nostrils.

Alberto Di Giuseppe, MBBS
London Plastic Surgeon

Can the Area of the Nose Between the Eyes Be Altered by Rhinoplasty To Be Made More African American?

+1

     The radix of the nose can be made wider with grafting or filler and the dorsum and tip can be altered as well if necessary.    Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

You might also like...

Widening the area of the nose between the eyes

+1
There are temporary and permanent ways to add width or volume to an area of the nose that "needs" augmentation. A temporary method is through the use of fillers. A more permanent means can be accomplished using bone or cartilage grafts. Hope this helps. Best wishes!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Non surgical rhinoplasty will widen the nasion.

+1

Hi.

What you want sounds relatively simple and can be accomplished with fillers without the need for surgery.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
