Ask a doctor

The area below my lower lip sticks out a lot compared to other people, can surgery reduce this protrusion? (photo)

My lips are fairly big, the area below my lower lip protrudes a lot compared to other people. Is their surgery to make this area more flat ? 

Doctor Answers (1)

Thick lower lip

+1
I am not aware of any safe, predictable, aesthetic methods to do this. It likely represents hypertrophic muscles, and they can be partially excised, but at some risk of cosmetic or even functional disturbance.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
