Can the Same Area Be Lipo'd More Than Once?

Like, the midsection with a fat transfer for a BBL, and then a fat transfer somewhere else? Or would the lipo-areas have to be from different zones?

Doctor Answers (5)

Liposuctioning the Same Area Again

+1

     Provided that the area has an adequate fat content, then the same area can be liposuctioned again.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Liposuction on Same Area Again

+1

Thank you for your question. It depends on how much fat you have to harvest but you can transfer your fat to other areas. It would be best to get an evaluation with a board certified plastic surgeon with expertise in fat transfer for all of your options. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Repeat liposuction?

+1

Certainly you can liposuction the same area again, but it is frequently more difficult (at least for the surgeon) due to scar tissue from the first procedure.

Andrew Stewart, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Revision liposuction

+1

Revision liposuction can be performed to improve the appearance of a previously treated area.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lipo Same Area

+1

It is possible to liposuction the same area more than one time. Often a small touch up if asymmetry is present may be useful.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
