What would be the approximate corrective procedure? Thanks. (photo)

i had a cut to my upper lip about a month ago and the wound has since healed but the upper border is now slightly misaligned by the scar. There is also a bump from the cut to the end and its hard to touch,what would best thing to do?

Doctor Answers (1)

Procedures to help with scar on upper lip

+1

The scar on your upper lip is still healing and most likely the bump will go down with more time. It can take several months and sometimes a year for the complete healing to occur. If you feel the edges of the lip are misaligned, this most likely will not change with more time. It is possible that a scar revision could improve the appearance of your scar. It might be worth waiting another month to see how it looks before having such a procedure performed however.


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
