What is the Best Approach for a Transgender Patient to Get the Best Most Natural Feminine Result from Saline Implants?

I am a 5"9 238 transgender patient who has a A cup and wants a D cup. I want the most natural looking approach with saline implants, should I go above or below the muscle? Are transgender muscles harder to cut? I don't want my breasts to give me away. One surgeon says my skin is thick, but I don't want hard breasts. I've been taking hormones for 5 years now so I'm natural boobs are extremely soft. How many cc should I use to get the result I want. Given the info here what suggestions would you give me?

Doctor Answers (3)

#TransgenderBreastImplants

+1

Without photos or a face to face examination it is impossible to make specific recommendations. Generally speaking you can only put in an implant that your body can hold. If you try to put in something larger you create problems like skin stretchmarks, indented ribs, bad skin scars etc. The factors that go into choosing implant size are the size of the rib cage, breast base width, size and laxity of the skin envelope and where the nipple sits on that envelope. Given your height and weight I suspect you should be able to fit a larger implant than most.

The main problem in transgender patients is getting natural looking cleavage and a slight droop to the breasts. Part of the end result is also due to how your body responds to the hormones you take in the transgender process. The best end result may require a combination of fat grafting and placement of breast implants.




Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me (Transgender Patient)?

+1

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to transgender patients who are considering  breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:














In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as  “natural”  or "D cup”  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
















I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

How to achieve natural feminine results in transgender breast augmentation patient.

+1

Because of your height and weight, you need large breasts in order to be proportional to your physique, and single stage augmentation may not be physiologically possible, even with soft tissues. That being said, physical examination would confirm whether or not large(r) implants placed in a single stage is anatomically possible, or if this might better be performed via tissue expanders at one operation, outpatient expansion of your skin and muscles, and then second-stage placement of the appropriately-larger implants.

I would definitely recommend cohesive silicone gel below the muscle. Silicone implants cannot leak, do NOT require MRI evaluation (since they cannot leak), and have the softest and most natural "feel." Above the muscle has a much higher potential for capsular contracture (CC), and saline implants above the muscle have higher CC risks, as well as higher potential for palpable ripples, an unnatural water-balloon feel or hard feel (if overfilled too much), and the potential for leak and deflation requiring re-operation for new implant(s).

Just choose silicone in the first place, and ensure that you go to a surgeon who has extensive experience in dealing with transgender patients--this is not just implants like any other woman--trans women have unique issues that require being aware of. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

You might also like...
