Ask a doctor

What is the Best Antibiotic for Nasal Implant Infection?

What is the Best Antibiotic for Nasal Implant Infection?

Doctor Answers (3)

Nasal Implant Infection

+1

Typically when you have infection of a synthetic implant it needs to be removed but  it can be replaced with your own cartilage.

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/before_n_after_set2.php?procedure=revision_rhinoplasty/w400&id=06

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Nasal implant infection

+1

If a nasal implant has become infected, antibiotics are not usually helpful. The implant commonly has to be removed.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Infected Nasal Implant

+1

It is difficult to say, but often if a nasal implant is infected and has failed a course of orla antiniotics I recommend a removal of the implant. 

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...