Ask a doctor

What is the Best Course if Action if I'm Not Happy with Gluing on my Toddlers Brow?

Doctor Answers (2)

What is the Best Course if Action if I'm Not Happy with Gluing on my Toddlers Brow?

+2

At this point, time is definitely on your side. You should seek a consultation with a plastic surgeon or dermatologist. These injuries are very common (my kids had similar injuries!). The options include applying topical scar gel and sunscreen, laser resurfacing/ dermabrasion to smooth the scar tissue or scar revision during which the scar is cut out and replaced with a finer surgical scar. Usually with kids, conservative treatment is the best option as scars such as this will improve on their own for up to one year. Given your child's young age, any sort of procedure would likely require general anesthesia which should be avoided unless absolutely necessary. The short answer is that a consultation would be helpful and probably provide you with a plan and reassurance about how things will heal. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

 


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Repairing a scar from glueing a cut - Los Angeles

+1

Future scar revision may be an option to improve the scar if you are not happy with the end result. I perform scar revision in many patients who have had previous laceration repairs. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
