Ask a doctor

Typical Question; Liposuction, Mini-tuck or Full-tuck? (photo)

Hello, I'm 23 years old. I have had one c-section, two years ago. I am currently dieting and have lost 30 pounds so far. I weigh 160, am 5'2" and in desperate need to get rid of excess skin that is below my belly button, possibly diminish the appearance of my stretch marks and fix my belly button. I plan to lose another 30 pounds before having any procedure done. Will liposuction be advised over a tuck? If not, would a full or mini-tuck be a better bet? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (15)

Mini Tummy Tuck or Short Scar Tummy Tuck

+1

   A mini tummy tuck works in very few people.  A short scar tummy tuck can usually produce the better result, but an exam is necessary to determine the surgery.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Liposuction, Mini-tuck or Full-tuck

+1

Based on these photos, I doubt that there would be much improvement with liposuction, and less so after more weight loss!.

Most patients who ask about mini-TT are not good candidates, since it treats only the lower abdomen. It works well only if the problem is limited to the lower abdomen. I can't quite tell from the photos.

At any rate, the time to consider is after the rest of the weight loss. Congratulations on accomplishments, good luck on the rest. 


Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Tummy tuck or lipo

+1

Liposuction would definitely not be of much if any help.  From your photos, you are one of the few patients I have seen who could get a good result from a mini tuck.  If you plan to have more children, the mini tuck would be a good way to go.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Surgery

+1

You definatly have excess skin and need some form of skin excision, full or mini tummy tuck. This can only properly be determined with a physical exam

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mini or Full Tummy Tuck?

+1

Congratulations on your successful weight loss. Based on your history  and photographs I think you will do best if you proceed with a full tummy tuck operation.

For most patients who have had pregnancies and/or weight loss a full abdominoplasty is necessary to achieve the desired results. Of course, there are downsides (including a longer scar and probably a longer recovery time) but for most patients the benefits outweigh the downsides. 

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Tummy Tuck vs Liposuction

+1

Congratulations on your 30 pound weight loss.  Based on your photos and goals, the best option for you would be to undergo a full tummy tuck.  Although the other options would produce shorter scars, the results are likely to prove disappointing.  Your desire to lose more weight before proceeding is admirable, and will only help the final result.  Gook luck and keep us posted!

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy Tuck Most Effective For Excess Skin & Abdominal Stretch Marks

+1

Thank you for your question. Given the findings on your photo and your stated concerns (skin excess, stretch marks, belly button appearance), a tummy tuck would be your best option.  Liposuction would not effectively address any of those concerns.   A mini tummy tuck would only adress the skin excess and muscle laxity but not address the other concerns completely.  Congratulations on the birth of your child and your weight lost.  Best wishes.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Full tummy tuck

+1

Thanks for your question.  I would reccomend a full tummy tuck to address the skin, stretch marks, pooching, and improve the belly button. Good luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Full Tummy Tuck Best Option

+1

Especially if you plan to lose another thirty pounds you would benefit most from a fully tummy tuck.  Liposuction is not an option because it will not address the quality of your skin (especially stretch marks) below the belly button.  A mini-tummy tuck is inherently a compromise because it doesn't provide the improvement possible with a full tummy tuck.  Even more importantly, the scar from a mini-tummy tuck is nearly as long as a full tummy tuck scar and in the same position, but with half the result.  Go for a full tummy tuck and you'll have the tight, flat abdomen you desire!  Good luck!!!

Web reference: http://www.sadehsurgery.com/tummy_tuck_gallery.htm

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Liposuction, Mini-tuck or Full-tuck?

+1

You have very lkitle excess fat under the skin and will have even less after further weight loss. Liposuction is only good to reduce a pertion of the fat under the skin. So if you have little fat, you have little to gain with the liposuction procedure. Your problem is excess skin both above and below the belly button. A mini TT will only help the skin below the BB so it will leave the lower abdomen tight and the upper abdomen loose. That leaves the full TT as your best option. Be wary of nonsurgical offices that tell you they can correct all of your problems with some variation of liposuction (laser, vaser etc).

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...