Ask a doctor

Eyelid Appears Low 9 Days After Ptosis Repair, Will the Lid Raise Anymore? (photo)

I have Graves Disease. Developed TED after RAI ablation with retraction of right eyelid and ptosis of the left. Originally thought it was pseudoptosis because of the right eyelid retraction. In August, I had retraction repair on my right eye. The left eyelid was still ptotic so had ptosis repair on February 7th. It is now 9 days after the ptosis repair, most of the swelling seems to be gone yet the eyelid still seems low. Will the eyelid raise anymore or is this likely to be the final height?

Doctor Answers 5

Residual ptosis

  To me, it looks like there is residual swelling and you are only 9 days after ptosis repair (AND thryroid patients take longer to heal, I think).  Because of the swellling, I think it is too soon to make any comments on final lid height.  i think that it is likely that there will be great improvement over the next several months.  good luck!


Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Eyelid surgery

It is too early to tell. Your eyelids are still swollen, and you cannot judge the result until the swelling is gone.

Eyelid Appears Low 9 Days After Ptosis Repair, Will the Lid Raise Anymore? (photo)

9 days is way too ealry to be concerned.  You can only know the final result when the swelling goes down completely.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Actually your result looks very good for so early out.

It is hard to be patient.  A little swelling will make the lid heavy.  This can persist for many weeks, even a couple of months.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Asymmetry after ptosis repair

It is still very early to tell where your eyelids will settle out. The left upper eyelid looks slightly swollen compared to the right, which will cause it to droop further.  Give it a full 6 weeks to heal and then have it re-evaluated.

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
