Ask a doctor

Could I Be Experiencing a Ruptured Implant?

So I'm almost 4 months out and I barely started using the strap to help my left breast settle like the other. My problem is that since i started using it my right armpit has been swollen and I just discovered a painful round lump under my armpit. Could this mean I ruptured my right silicone implant? I'm 23 years old and have never experienced painful lumps before. Should I be worried? Am I using the bandaeu too tight?

Doctor Answers (3)

Implant issues

+2

A lump in the breast a few months after surgery can represent many different things.  It is best to see your surgeon regarding this matter. Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Painful Round Underarm Lump and Breast Implant Rupture

+2

Using a strap to help your left breast implant settle is unlikely to cause a leak in the right breast implant, even if it is used tightly.  The most reliable way to determine a silicone breast implant leakage is to obtain an MRI.  Silicone breast implant ruptures often present as a change in shape or firmness of the breast implant.  However, any painful breast or underarm mass requires further examination and I would strongly suggest that you follow-up with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lump under Armpit

+1

You should see your breast surgeon/plastic surgeon for assessment of the lump.  Additional imaging such as an MRI may be required.

 

Warmest Regards,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...
