Ask a doctor

Very Confused on Size? 425 Cc, HP Mentor Silicone? I Think I Would Like a D. (photo)

I am 33y, 5'3 and 112 lbs. I am 32A however my rib size (under breast)is about 29. My hips are fairly wide at about 36. I BF 3 kids. My breasts have deflated with a small amount of tissue left. Would a D cup look on the larger side of natural for me? At the beginning of nursing I was a D (formerly B). How will the drooping and deflated look of my current breast affect how my implants will look? I still want to look proportional but as large as I can within my limits. CC recommendation?

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Selecting an implant size to achieve your goals

+1

Its difficult to answer your question or give any recommendations without a formal physical exam.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Very Confused on Size? 425 Cc, HP Mentor Silicone? I Think I Would Like a D.

+1

       To go from an A to a D is difficult in most women.  If your chest wall width is small, this becomes more difficult.  425 cc will probably increase you two cup sizes but probably not 3.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Choosing implants

+1

Hello. The most important factors for determining the size of implants that could be used on a patient include width of the base of the breast, the size of your thorax and the amount of breast tissue and skin you have. Once a surgeon has this information he could better educate you on what type of implants would work best for you. It is hard to give more info without an in person evaluation or at least pictures.
Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cup size and volume

+1

It is very difficult to predict cup size from an implant volume since bras are all different. Best to do a baggy test to check the volume that you like.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Very Confused on Size?

+1

SInce your idea of a D cup and mine may have only a little in common, it is hard to give a useful answer. Cups sizes have no uniform definitions. I prefer picking implant size by having patintes try on implants, and I use that info along with the patients breast and body anatomy to select the appropriate size. 

When you consider a consultation, be prepared to discuss a possible recommendation for simultaneous breast lift. Implants alone may result in an unsatisfying appearance, with the breast seeming to drape off  the implants

All the best. . 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...