Ask a doctor

Nostrils are protruding too much after rhinoplasty - could a massage be used to help the recovery process?

Hello. 4th day after general, closed rhinoplasty and wondering if protruding nostrils are result of heavy plaster, swelling etc.? I guess I should wait, right? But is there a massage or other technique which I can use during recovery to minimalise nostrils a bit (if yes when I should start)? Thank you in advance for response.

Doctor Answers (4)

Nostrils are protruding too much after rhinoplasty - could a massage be used to help the recovery process?

+2
It is always difficult to assess the final result so early in the healing process.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Normal post op swelling after rhinoplasty

+1
Massage is not likely to help these areas is just postoperative swelling give it a chance and it should get better on its own.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

4 days post surgery

+1
Dont try to assess your nose this early after your rhinoplasty procedure. Final results take many months to assess. There is often swelling at the base of the nose which will frequently settle.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Nostrils are protruding too much after rhinoplasty - could a massage be used to help the recovery process?

+1
It really is very difficult to evaluate so early in the postoperative period. Best go discuss concerns with your surgeon and be patient.     Best to you

Constance M. Barone, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
